True Lies: The harsh truth about polygraphs as a “treatment tool”
[…] The parolees raised constitutional claims based on the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination, the Sixth Amendment right to counsel, and constitutional privacy interests. They also contend that the Parole Board’s regulations are arbitrary and capricious. Ultimately, the Court ruled the use of polygraphs for those on supervision was valid, but added the Parole Board’s regulations must be further supplemented to buttress the parolees’ Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination. The Court noted that the N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.88 specifically states that “the results of the polygraph examination shall not be used as evidence in court to prove a violation of the special sentence of [CSL or PSL] or condition of discharge has occurred.”

United States v. Richards, No. 19–8044 (10th Cir. 2020)

Richards was convicted of a sex offense in federal court and amongst the conditions of supervision that were imposed by the court was a requirement that he be subjected to periodic polygraph testing.