FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
[…] Thus, another state may attempt to force you to register.
- Your information may appear on Internet searches in other ways, such as news reports about your arrest or your personal information was added to a private registry datbase like Homefacts or Family Watchdog.
If you were a person whose offense was against a minor and you are no longer required to register, you should no longer be compelled to brandish a passport mark on your passport since “covered sex offenders” is defined under 22 US Code §212b(c)(1) as “currently required to register under the sex offender registration program of any jurisdiction.” You should not have to register International Travel under Int’l Megan’s Law.
Question #14: HOW DO I GET INVOLVED IN THE FIGHT AGAINST AMERICA’S SEX OFFENDER LAWS?
Feel free to CONTACT ME if you have would like to discuss getting involved.